Information For



Future Students

Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF)

Thursday 09-22-2016

Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) effective from 1 July 2016.


As an Assessment Level 2  provider Swan Institute Australia is able to provide access to our students the opportunity for  access to the faster, simpler student visa processing arrangements under SSVF. 

the Australian Government released the Future directions for streamlined visa processing report on 16 June 2015 which announced, in support Australia’s education services sector, the introduction of the simplified student visa framework (SSVF).

The SSVF is scheduled to be implemented by mid-2016 and is intended to apply only to student visa applications lodged after the middle of 2016, and is not expected to affect existing student visa holders.

Further information on this report please click on the link below:

Future directions for streamlined visa processing report.

The complexity of the current system with 8 visa subclasses, the Assessment Level framework and streamlined visa processing arrangements resulting in considerable confusion for prospective students. Students are required to apply for a visa sub class applicable to their level course of study.   The applicant is then assessed via the Assessment Level (AL) framework or streamlined visa processing (SVP) arrangements. These frameworks primarily determine the level of evidence of financial capacity, English language proficiency and academic background that the student needs to provide for the student visa application.

There are three assessment levels under the AL framework .   AL1 representing the lowest immigration risk and AL3 the highest.  The higher the AL,  the greater the evidence an applicant is required to demonstrate to support their claims for the grant of a student visa.

An AL is not assigned for students able to apply under the current SVP, where their main course of study of an Advanced Diploma, Bachelor degree, Masters, Doctoral degree or eligible exchange programme at a participating SVP education provider. Eligible SVF students, regardless of their country of origin, will normally have requirements for financial capacity, English language proficiency and academic background similar to the current AL1.

Significant changes to the Visa system have been made to:

·      simplify the process for those “Genuine students” and

·      establish a more focused approach to immigration integrity

·      establish a fairer system for all education providers.

The main changes under the SSVF are:

  • a reduction in the number of student visa subclasses from eight to two; and
  • the introduction of a simplified single immigration risk framework for all international students.

The SSVF is to replace the streamlined visa processing and AL framework arrangements. It is intended that there will be only one student visa subclass for all prospective students and would no longer need to apply for a specific student visa subclass applicable to their level of study.

Under the SSVF, the combined immigration risk outcomes of the student’s education provider and country of citizenship will be used to guide the level of documentation relating to financial capacity and English language proficiency that the student would need to provide with their student visa application.


Financial and English language documentary requirements under the SSVF

Students will be able to identify what documents they will be required to provide with their visa application by entering their intended education provider and country of citizenship into an online tool.

The combined immigration risk of the prospective student’s education provider and country of citizenship will determine the level of documentary evidence required in relation to financial and English language capacity.

It is expected that students enrolled at an education provider with the lowest immigration risk outcomes will, regardless of their nationality, have lower evidentiary requirements.   Therefore where a student is enrolled with an education provider with the highest immigration risk outcomes will have access to reduced evidentiary requirements if they are from a country with the lowest immigration risk.  

Note : For Temporary graduate (subclass 485) eligibility criteria will not change under the SSVF.

Applying for a student visa prior to the introduction of the SSVF

Current student visa processing arrangements will remain unchanged until the SSVF is implemented in mid-2016.

To assist prospective students and agents to achieve the best opportunity for success SIA requires students to complete the Genuine Temporary Entrant and Financial declaration questionnaire and submit with their applicant.  SIA is unable to assess any SSVF applications without all supporting documents listed in the SSVF forms. Please allow at least 7 days processing time for all SSVF applications.